1973

1973 Lowell Holiday Tournament
Scondras Gym, Edith N Rogers School
Tournament Director: George Bossi

Team Scores

1. Wayland 84.5; 2. Brockton 82; 3. Lowell 80; 4. Chelmsford 65.5; 5. Melrose 53; 6. Tabor Academy 45.5; 7. Westford 44.5; 8. Tewksbury 34.5; 9. Lawrence 31; 10. Reading 26; 11. Springfield Cathedral 24; 12. Concord-Carlisle 21; 13. Framingham North 20; 14. Norwood 19.5; 15. Milford 16; 16. Wellesley 14; 17. (tie) Ashland & Billerica 10; 19. Gov. Dummer 10; 20. (tie) Dracut & Methuen 5

100 pounds

1. George Kacavas, Lowell 6-0 decision
2. Chris Eliopolous, Chelmsford
3. David Harris, Wayland 4-2 decision
4. Steve Meltzer, Billerica

107 pounds

1. Steve Degiso, Brockton 6-0 decision
2. Jamie Dupuy, Lawrence
3. Jim Donaghue, Westford 4-3 decision
4. Mark Manning, Chelmsford

114 pounds

1. Peter Kozlowski, Wayland 9-0 decision
2. Mike Gessner, Tewksbury
3. Jim McNally, Concord-Carlisle 4-1 decision
4. Sam David, Norwood

121 pounds

1. Brian Dillon, Lowell 5-1 decision
2. Mitch Murray, Brockton
3. Dave Negrotti, Milford 2-0 decision
4. Len Dendunnen, Wayland

128 pounds

1. Bill Mulvihill, Melrose 2-1 decision
2. Dan Sullivan, Brockton
3. David Donovan, Tewksbury OT 2-1 decision
4. Peter O’Neil, Chelmsford

134 pounds

1. Jody Kozlowski, Wayland OT 2-2; Referees decision
2. Jerry Wallace, Reading
3. Jerry O’Donnell, Brockton 5-0 decision
4. Jim Walker, Tabor Academy

140 pounds

1. Tim Fallon, Lowell 9-5 decision
2. Charlie Allen, Wellesley
3. Mike Quinn, Chelmsford 2-0 decision
4. Dave Sweeney, Wayland

147 pounds

1. Mark Kowalski, Wayland 4-2 decision
2. Doug King, Tabor Academy
3. Rick Skelley, Reading 5-2 decision
4. Paul Provonost, Springfield Cathedral

157 pounds

1. Bill Fogarty, Melrose 7-2 decision
2. Rich Nagle, Wayland
3. Dan Columbo, Brockton OT 11-7 decision
4. Don Contini, Chelmsford

167 pounds

1. Charles Barker, Tabor Academy 8-6 decision
2. Jeff Garnett, Concord-Carlisle
3. Peter Schluntz, Melrose 4-0 decision
4. Bob Smith, Lowell

177 pounds

1. John Hickey, Melrose 5-2 decision
2. Wayne Zwicker, Westford
3. Rob King, Tabor Academy OT WBF 2:41
4. Mark Scyocurka, Springfield Cathedral

187 pounds

1. Jim Berndt, Chelmsford 9-8 decision
2. John Antonelli, Westford
3. Keith Larson, Framingham North 7-0 decision
4. Jim Henry, Tabor Academy

Unlimited

1. Don Conroy, Lowell 2-0 decision
2. Moose Hajjar, Lawrence
3. Doug Gordon, Brockton 11-4 decision
4. Craig Beling, Framingham North