1998

1998 Lowell Holiday Tournament
As reported on 12/30/98

Team scores (top 10 of 54 teams)

1. Lake Taylor, VA 177.5; 2. Franklin, MA 160.5; 3. Timberlane, NH 135; 4. Johnston, RI 133; 5. Chelmsford, MA 125; 6. Central Catholic, MA 122.5; 7. St. Johns Prep MA 116; 8. Nashua, NH 112; 9. Salem, NH 105.5; 10. Lowell, MA 97.5

Most Falls Lightweights: Vinnie Lauria, Nashua, NH 103 pounds (5 in 10:30)

Most Falls Heavyweights: Adrian Demers, Timberlane, NH 160 pounds (4 in 2:48)

103 pounds

1. Matt Smith, Timberlane, NH 2-0 decision
2. Check Kam, Lake Taylor, VA
3. Vinnie Lauria, Nashua, NH WBF 4:53
4. Jason Smith, Wakefield, MA
5. Mike Gervais, Franklin, MA 6-4 decision
6. Routhy Soun, Lowell, MA

112 pounds

1. Deshawn Fentress, Brockton, MA WBF 5:49
2. Phil Kalil, Salem, NH
3. Joel Vera, Lake Taylor, VA WBTF 17-2
4. Phila Yang, Lowell
5. Bryan Gammons, Natick, MA WBF 0:59
6. Chris Auger, Haverhill, MA

119 pounds

1. Deleon Joseph, Lake Taylor, VA OT 10-8 decision
2. Hector Travares, Central Catholic, MA
3. Dana Bulluckin, Franklin, MA 14-4 decision
4. Brian Viglione, Chelmsford, MA
5. Mike Sullivan, Tyngsboro, MA Won by injury default
6. Mike Gauthier, Nashoba

125 pounds

1. Dave Mazzuchelli, Milford, MA 6-3 decision
2. Rich Melise, Johnston, RI
3. Tejal Patel, Tewksbury, MA 4-3 decision
4. Mike Parziale, Woburn, MA
5. Bruce Boone, Franklin, MA 6-5 decision
6. David Daigeault, Chelmsford, MA

130 pounds

1. Bill Ivats, Foxboro, MA 4-0 decision
2. Koffi Sarkodie Menzah, Winchester, MA
3. Rob Cassidy, Shawsheen, MA WBF 3:00
4. Joel Fulcher, Nashua, NH
5. Joe Freda, Salem, NH WBF 4:32
6. Ryan McGovern, Needham, MA

135 pounds

1. Ernesto Vera, Lake taylor, VA WBTF 21-6
2. Mark Mendez, Brockton, MA
3. Rob Griffen, Franklin, MA 9-2 decision
4. Mike Mendoca, Salem, NH
5. Mark Melanson, Wayland, MA 4-3 decision
6. Steve Daley, North Andover, MA

140 pounds

1. Dan Warsharfsky, Chelmsford, MA 4-2 decision
2. Anthony Mirable, Johnston, RI
3. Eric Doucet, Timerlane, NH 7-6 decision
4. Gary Armeen, North Andover, MA
5. Nate Rabbitt, St. Johns Prep 5-3 decision
6. Bill Murray, Central Catholic, MA

145 pounds

1. Jesse Pearce, Lake taylor, VA 13-3 decision
2. Paul Grillakis, nashua, NH
3. Joe McGrann, Franklin, MA 6-3 decision
4. Pat O’Riley, Wellesley, MA
5. Ken Silva, Lowell, MA WBF 1:25
6. Chris Childers, Haverhill, MA

152 pounds

1. Nathan Cote, St. Johns Prep Won by injury default
2. Steven Ferreira, Salem, NH
3. Joe Demaris, Johnston, RI 3-1 decision
4. Keith Jones, Lake Taylor, VA
5. Mike Ciallella, Franklin, MA OT 7-5 decision
6. Silvan Mendenez, Haverhill, MA

160 pounds

1. Jamie Durkin, Central Catholic, MA 6-4 decision
2. Cory Thibeault, Pinkerton, NH
3. John Casey, Melrose, MA 3-2 decision
4. Chris Wolfe, Lexington, MA
5. Joe Fitzsimons, Salem, NH 9-0 decision
6. Paul Slavin, Franklin, MA

171 pounds

1. Mike Pedro, St. Johns Prep 6-2 decision
2. Rich Mabee, Melrose, MA
3. Doug Currier, Haverhill, MA 7-4 decision
4. Andy Adams, Xavarian, MA
5. John Coyle, Monument Mountain, MA 3-2 decision
6. Greg Jean Dennis, Lexington, MA

189 pounds

1. Eric Bradley, Timberlane, NH 9-3 decision
2. Steve Heleniak, Franklin, MA
3. Eric Mane, Timberlane, NH 4-0 decision
4. Sean Ryborn, Canton, MA
5. Dan Dellecave, Johnston, RI WBF 4:10
6. Andy Merriam, Nashoba, MA

215 pounds

1. Justin Sullivan, Lowell, MA 10-7 decision
2. Joe Sparkman, Nashua, NH
3. Tim Yarnel, Billerica, MA 8-4 decision
4. Adam Schroeden, Salem, MA
5. Bruce Mackay, Plymouth, NH WBF 2:37
6. Brian McNeill, Burlington, MA

275 pounds

1. Rick Simula, Plymouth, NH 1-1 TB
2. Tony Bletsis, Chelmsford, MA
3. Keith Schroeder, Salem, MA 11-5 decision
4. Paul Waldron, Methuen, MA
5. Nick Leone, Melrose, MA WBF 1:57
6. Jim Vadeboncoeur, Timberlane, NH

1994 Lowell Holiday Tournament (w/ top 6 placers)

103 pounds

1. Dave Janvrin, Reading 9-8 decision
2. Chea Touch, Lowell
3. Eric Connolly, St Johns Prep 9-3 decision
4. Mike Ellis, North Reading
5. David Baker, Pinkerton 8-6 decision
5. Jarrod Lawlor, North Andover

112 pounds

1. Jerry Barry, Woburn WBD
2. Jeremy Royds, Burlington
3. Jim DiMare, Saugus 6-2 decision
4. Nelson Goes, Bishop Guertin
5. John Hiott, Shawsheen 8-3 decision
6. Jay Winning, North Andover

119 pounds

1. Justin Cotter 14-2 decision
2. Dave McNeil, Lowell
3. Pete Doucet, Timberlane WBF 1:44
4. Sean Jenkins, Billerica
5. Scott Sinclair, Plymouth 8-6 decision
6. Mike Ingalls, Woburn

125 pounds

1. Paul McIntyre, Plymouth, NH OT 3-1 decision
2. Mike Cimpher, Stoughton
3. Tim Lewis, Chelmsford 7-4 decision
4. Justin Silveria, Tiimberlane
5. Tim Prudente, Reading WBF 5:55
6. Matt Hogan, Billerica

130 pounds

1. Brett Arbogast, Nashua 14-4 decision
2. Jake Paquin, Wayland
3. Shaun Milanovic, Methuen 5-2 decision
4. Jeff Parker, Tewksbury
5. Jim Perotti, Masconomet 3-0 decision
6. Jim Abbott, Saugus

135 pounds

1. Dean Diamond, Wellesley 7-2 decision
2. Jeff DeRosa, Billerica
3. Carl Shultz, Nashua 7-3 decision
4. Rob Quan, Natick
5. David Chiola, Methuen Won by forfeit
6. Todd Oljey, Triton

140 pounds

1. Yanni Diamond, Wellesley 11-1 decision
2. Jason Bilodeau, Chelmsford
3. Brian Mehrters, Hamilton Wenham 6-4 decision
4. Jason Leighton, Foxboro
5. Doug DiCenzo, Plymouth 5-0 decision
6. James Basler, Burlington

145 pounds

1. Ryan Trombi, Souhegan 6-2 decision
2. Bryan Gallahue, Quincy
3. Eric Benson, Salem, MA 9-6 decision
4. Warshafsky, Chelmsford
5. Mike Bergeron, Bishop Guertin Won by forfeit
6. Leighto Core, Dracut

152 pounds

1. Neil McCarthy, Methuen, 11-5 decision
2. James Dambrosio, Wakefield
3. Nathan Abel, North Andover 4-3 decision
4. Adam Olshansky, Wayland
5. Pat Russo, St Johns Prep Won by forfeit
6. Willie Wilson, Greater Lawrence

160 pounds

1. Jeremy Bell, Timberlane 2-1 decision
2. Keith Roddy, Franklin
3. Artie Rankin, Acton Boxboro WBF 2:03
4. Sean Chase, Wayland
5. Mike Marino, Winchester Won by forfeit
6. Jeff Iudice, Melrose

171 pounds

1. Charles Gaudet, Bishop Gurtin 7-4 decision
2. Ron Picard, Nashua
3. Brian McLaughlin, North Andover 5-4 decision
4. Tom Taylor, Franklin
5. Wes Matthews, Winchester 5-2 decision
6. Erik Kane, Timberlane

189 pounds

1. Mike Panachelli, Franklin 6-4 decision
2. Dan Boffo, Winchester
3. Nick Brink, Chelmsford 7-3 decision
4. Ed Politis, Hamilton Wenham
5. Lance Everson, Foxboro 15-3 decision
6. Max Damm, Xavarian

Heavyweight

1. Chris Sweatman, Foxboro WBF 3:29
2. Randy Smith, North Andover
3. John Bajoras, CC WBF 1:51
4. Nate Romanek, Tyngsboro
5. Nick Krieger, Natick Won by forfeit